skip navigation

Playoff Central

Congratulations!

Congratulations to our 2019 Champions and Second Place Finishers!

Pinto I Pinto II Mustang III Mustang IV Bronco
Champions: Cranes Champions: Eagles Champions: Eagles Champions: Warriors Champions: Cavaliers-Grey
2nd place: Vikings-Blue 2nd place: Vikings 2nd place: Wildcats 2nd place: Cranes 2nd place: Lancer-Silver
Score: 20-9 Score: 21-6 Score: 9-8 Score: 5-1 Score: 14-13

 


Championship Saturday – June 15, 2019

at Lahser High School

Pinto I – (2) Vikings-Blue @ (1) Cranes – 9 a.m.

Pinto II – (4) Vikings @ (3) Eagles – 11 a.m.

Mustang III – (2) Wildcats @ (1) Eagles  – 1:30 p.m.

Mustang IV – (2) Cranes @ (1) Warriors – 3:30 p.m.

Bronco – (3) Lancers-Silver @ (1) Cavaliers-Grey – 6 p.m.


6:30 p.m. Monday, June 10

Division Away Team Home Team Location Result
Pinto I (8) Yellowjackets (1) Cranes West Hills Front Cranes 21, Yellowjackets 6
Pinto I (7) Cubs-Grey (2) Vikings-Blue East Hills South Vikings-Blue 16, Cubs-Grey 5
Pinto I (6) Eagles (3) Cubs-Blue Conant Cubs-Blue 6, Eagles 1
Pinto I (5) Stars (4) Warriors Pine Lake Warriors 8, Stars 7
Mustang IV (6) Cavaliers (3) Wildcats-Blue Way Wildcats-Blue 20, Cavaliers 4
Mustang IV (5) Wildcats-Silver (4) Vikings International Academy Wildcats-Silver 13, Vikings 12

6:30 p.m. Tuesday, June 11

Division Away Team Home Team Location Result
Pinto II (6) Cubs-Grey (3) Eagles East Hills North Eagles 14, Cubs-Grey 3
Pinto II (5) Wildcats-Blue (4) Vikings East Hills South Vikings 12, Wildcats-Blue 7
Mustang III (4) Vikings-Silver (1) Eagles Eastover Eagles 14, Vikings-Silver 7
Mustang III (3) Vikings-Blue (2) Wildcats Way Wildcats 10, Vikings-Blue 4
Bronco (6) Lakeland Blue (3) Lancers-Silver BHMS Lancers-Silver 9, Lakeland Blue 8
Bronco (5) Cavaliers-Red (4) Lancers-Green West Hills Back Cavaliers-Red 10, Lancers-Green 5

6:30 p.m. Wednesday, June 12

Division Away Team Home Team Location Result
Pinto I (4) Warriors (1) Cranes West Hills Front Cranes 16, Warriors 12
Pinto I (3) Cubs-Blue (2) Vikings-Blue East Hills South Vikings-Blue 14, Cubs-Blue 9
Mustang IV (5) Wildcats-Silver (1) Warriors West Hills Back Warriors 5, Wildcats-Silver 1
Mustang IV (3) Wildcats-Blue (2) Cranes International Academy Cranes 8, Wildcats-Blue 7

6:30 p.m. Thursday, June 13 -- games postponed to Friday

Division Away Team Home Team Location Result
Pinto II (4) Vikings (1) Cubs-Blue Conant Vikings 7, Cubs-Blue 6
Pinto II (3) Eagles (2) Black Hawks Lone Pine Eagles 19, Black Hawks 7
Bronco (5) Cavaliers-Red (1) Cavaliers-Grey East Hills Large Cavaliers-Grey 16, Cavaliers-Red 2
Bronco (3) Lancers-Silver (2) Lakeland Black Comm. Sports Park Lancers-Silver 12, Lakeland Black 7

Additional Playoff Rules

  1. Maximum innings per week pitching rules waived during playoff week.
  2. Maximum innings pitched per game remain same as regular season.
  3. Highest seeded team is Home Team and occupies 3rd base dugout.
  4. Highest seeded team has warm-ups from 5:30-6 p.m.; Visitors from 6-6:25 p.m.
  5. Match-ups are determined each round based on highest remaining seed hosting lowest remaining seed, etc.
  6. No time limits. Play until game completed or dark.
  7. Pinto managers must exchange defensive chart pre-game.
  8. Seeds are based on points. (W=2/T=1)
  9. If weather makes it impossible to play Monday and/or Tuesday, the number of teams participating in the playoffs will be reduced.
  10. Report scores by 10 p.m. on game night.

Seeds

PINTO I PINTO II MUSTANG III MUSTANG IV BRONCO
(1) Cranes - 22 pts (1) Cubs-Blue - 16 pts** (1) Eagles - 18 pts* (1) Warriors - 19 pts (1) Cavaliers-Grey - 23 pts
(2) Vikings-Blue - 20 pts (2) Black Hawks - 16 pts** (2) Wildcats - 18 pts* (2) Cranes - 17 pts (2) Lakeland Black - 18 pts
(3) Cubs-Blue - 16 pts* (3) Eagles - 14 pts* (3) Vikings-Blue - 16 pts (3) Wildcats-Blue - 16 pts (3) Lancers-Silver - 16 pts
(4) Warriors - 16 pts* (4) Vikings - 14 pts * (4) Vikings-Silver - 8 pts (4) Vikings - 9 pts (4) Lancers-Green - 11 pts
(5) Stars - 14 pts (5) Wildcats-Blue - 8 pts* (5) Stars - 0 pts (5) Wildcats-Silver - 8 pts (5) Cavaliers-Red - 8 pts
(6) Eagles - 11 pts (6) Cubs-Grey - 8 pts*, ** (6) Cavaliers - 1 pt (6) Lakeland Blue - 6 pts
(7) Cubs-Grey - 10 pts (7) Wildcats-Silver - 8 pts*, ** (7) Roughriders - 2 pts
(8) Yellowjackets - 6 pts
(9) Wildcats - 3 pts
(10) Vikings-Silver - 2 pts
* Tiebreaker: H-H
* Tiebreaker: H-H ** Tiebreaker: RA * Tiebreaker: H-H

Playoff seeding is based on the following: 1) Points (2 points for a win, 1 point for a tie); 2) Head to Head; 3) Runs Allowed; 4) Runs Scored; 5) Coin Toss.  Please note that the standings page includes all of the data considered for seeds, but isn't necessarily factoring in tie-breakers for the order.