skip navigation

Playoff Central

Congratulations to our 2024 Season Champions

Pinto Jr

Champions: Vikings

2nd Place Finishers: Wolves

Score: 5-2


Pinto Jr Vikings


Pinto Jr Wolves

Pinto I

Champions: Vikings

2nd Place Finishers: Eagles

Score: 17-15


Pinto I Vikings


Pinto I Eagles

Pinto II

Champions: Cubs-Blue

2nd Place Finishers: Eagles

Score: 18-3


Pinto II Cubs-Blue


Pinto II Eagles

Mustang III

Champions: Cubs

2nd Place Finishers: Vikings

Score: 5-1


Mustang III Cubs


Mustang III Vikings

Mustang IV

Champions: Orioles

2nd Place Finishers: Vikings

Score: 9-3


Mustang IV Orioles


Mustang IV Vikings

Bronco

Champions: South Silver

2nd Place Finishers: South Blue

Score: 


Bronco South Silver


Bronco South Blue


Championship Saturday – June 15, 2024

Championship Games will take place at Bloomfield Hills High School.

Games will immediately follow the previous game. Likely start times are listed below.

Pinto Jr – (4) Wolves @ (2) Vikings  - 9 a.m.

Pinto I - (4) Vikings @ (2) Eagles-Silver  –  10 a.m.

Pinto II – (2) Eagles @ (1) Cubs-Blue – 11:30 a.m.

Mustang III –  (2) Vikings @ (1) Cubs – 1:30 p.m.

Mustang IV – (2) Vikings @ (1) Orioles – 3:30 p.m. 

Bronco – (2) South-Blue @ (1) South-Silver - 5 p.m.

*** IMPORTANT: Seeds and gum are not allowed on or near the fields, including in the batting cages, stands, and grass areas around the fields. ****

The Registration "Playoff Central" is not currently available.


6:30 p.m. Monday, June 10

Division Away Team Home Team Location Result
Pinto Jr (6) Eagles (3) Cubs-Silver Fox Hills Cubs-Silver - 10, Eagles - 9
Pinto Jr (5) Wildcats (4) Wolves Bloomin Preschool West Wolves - 9, Wildcats - 7
Pinto II (6) Vikings (3) Knights Eastover South Vikings - 13, Knights - 7
Pinto II (5) Stars (4) Wildcats Way Wildcats - 14, Stars - 12
Mustang III (3) Wildcats (2) Vikings Eastover North Vikings - 12, Wildcats - 0
Mustang IV (4) Cubs (1) Orioles International Academy Orioles -15, Cubs - 2
Mustang IV (3) Stars (2) Vikings BHHS Softball Vikings - 8, Stars - 2

6:30 p.m. Tuesday, June 11

Division Away Team Home Team Location Result
Pinto I (6) Eagles-Red (3) Roughriders Eastover - South Field Roughriders - 15, Eagles-Red - 2
Pinto I (5) Warriors (4) Vikings Way Elementary Vikings - 9, Warriors - 4
Bronco (4) North-Red (1) South-Silver Lone Pine Back South-Silver - 10, North-Red - 0
Bronco (3) North-Purple (2) South-Blue Eastover - North Field South-Blue - 12, North-Purple - 11

6:30 p.m. Wednesday, June 12

Division Away Team Home Team Location Result
Pinto Jr (4) Wolves (1) Cubs-Blue Fox Hills Wolves - 14, Cubs-Blue - 14
Pinto Jr (3) Cubs-Silver (2) Vikings Bloomin Preschool West Vikings - 15, Cubs-Silver - 9
Pinto II (6) Vikings (1) Cubs-Blue Lone Pine Front Cubs-Blue - 21, Vikings - 20
Pinto II (4) Wildcats (2) Eagles Bloomin Preschool East Eagles - 13, Wildcats - 12
Mustang III (4) Eagles (1) Cubs BHHS Softball Cubs - 10, Eagles - 0

6:30 p.m. Thursday, June 13

Division Away Team Home Team Location Result
Pinto I (4) Vikings (1) Wildcats Way Elementary Vikings - 16, Wildcats - 12
Pinto I (3) Roughriders (2) Eagles-Silver Bloomin Preschool East Eagles-Silver - 12, Roughriders - 5

6:30 p.m. Friday, June 14 (only if needed for weather)

Division Away Team Home Team Location Result

Additional Playoff Rules

  1. Maximum innings per week pitching rules waived during playoff week.
  2. Maximum innings pitched per game remain same as regular season.
  3. Highest seeded team is Home Team and occupies 3rd base dugout.
  4. Highest seeded team has warm-ups from 5:30-6 p.m.; Visitors from 6-6:25 p.m.
  5. Match-ups are determined each round based on highest remaining seed hosting lowest remaining seed, etc.
  6. No time limits. Play until game completed or dark.
  7. Pinto managers must exchange defensive chart pre-game.
  8. Seeds are based on points. (W=2/T=1)
  9. If weather makes it impossible to play Monday and/or Tuesday, the number of teams participating in the playoffs may have to be reduced.
  10. Report scores directly to bloomfieldbaseballinfo@gmail.com by 10 p.m. on game night.

Seeds

PINTO JR PINTO I PINTO II MUSTANG III MUSTANG IV BRONCO
(1) Cubs-Blue - 13pts (1) Wildcats - 20pts * (1) Cubs-Blue - 24pts (1) Cubs - 23pts (1) Orioles - 23pts (1) South-Silver - 22pts
(2) Vikings - 12pts ** (2) Eagles-Silver - 20pts * (2) Eagles - 20pts (2) Vikings - 17pts (2) Vikings - 16pts (2) South-Blue - 12pts
(3) Cubs-Silver - 12pts ** (3) Roughriders - 17pts (3) Knights - 12pts * (3) Wildcats - 12pts (3) Stars - 14pts (3) North-Purple - 10pts
(4) Wolves - 11pts (4) Vikings - 16pts (4) Wildcats - 12pts * (4) Eagles - 6pts (4) Cubs - 4pts (4) North-Red - 4pts
(5) Wildcats - 8pts (5) Warriors - 12pts (5) Stars - 10pts (5) Stars - 2pts (5) Wildcats - 3pts
(6) Eagles - 2pts (6) Eagles-Red - 5pts (6) Vikings - 8pts
(7) Cranes - 4pts (7) Cubs-Silver - 6pts
**Tie-breaker : HTH (8) Blackhawks - 2pts (8) Orioles - 4pts
* Tie-breaker: RA * Tie-breaker: RA

Playoff seeding is based on the following: 1) Points (2 points for a win, 1 point for a tie); 2) Head to Head; 3) Runs Allowed; 4) Runs Scored; 5) Coin Toss.  Please note that the standings page includes all of the data considered for seeds, but isn't necessarily factoring in tie-breakers for the order.

The number of teams advancing to playoffs for each division will be determined in early June.